Track and field personal bests

Mia Strudley winning her 800m heat at the Box Hill Classic.

By Jamie Strudley

It was another big week for Yarra Ranges Athletics athletes as they prepare for upcoming championship events.

Fourteen club athletes competed at the Box Hill Classic on Thursday night.

Ideal conditions presented the opportunity to run some fast times in the 200, 800 and 3000m events on offer.

Results are:

Women

800m – Indi Linde 2.21.30, Mia Strudley 2.27.30, Olivia Devincentis 2.33.60

3000m – Georgia Laven 10.25.85, Lauren Starr 10.39.40, Zoe Sibley 10.50.7, Grace Muller 11.08.8

Men

800m Harrison Van Duuren 1.57.85, Harry Norman 1.59.11, Camden Hewitson 2.09.54, Craig Hewitson 2.20.17

3000m James Anderson 9.49.9, James Laven 9.50.8, Angus Norman 9.54.8

Saturday morning, Yarra Ranges Little Athletics members chased personal bests a week out from the EMR Region championships.

The weather gods turned up an hour early and ended the morning prematurely.

But the PB bell was ringing non-stop for a while beforehand.

Saturday afternoon, in slightly calmer weather, the Yarra Ranges Athletics senior teams competed in round 12 of AV shield.

The final round of the shield season presented the final opportunity to push for spots in the finals.

Yarra Ranges qualified four teams for the final to be held at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday 23 February – the Men’s Open, Men’s Under-18, Women’s Open and Women’s Under-14.

Results from Saturday are:

Men

100m – Cameron Brown 12.40 (-1.9)

200m – Craig Hewitson 28.32 (-3.0), Luke Hunter DNS (-1.4), Patrick Keating 26.25 (-1.8), Hayden Rooke 26.33 (-1.4), Camden Hewitson 26.50 (-1.6), Kai Gelastopoulos DNS (-1.9)

400m – Seamus Dwyer 59.86

800m – Luke Hunter 2:08.9h, Craig Hewitson 2:26.8h, James Anderson 2:19.0h, Lucas Taylor 2:37.5h, Harry Norman 2:15.2h, Angus Norman 2:17.3h

5000m – Lucas Taylor 23:25.7h

3000m steeple – James Laven 10:26.1h

2000m steeple – Camden Hewitson 7:45.0h, Liam Russell 8:08.6h

3000m walk – Lucas Taylor 27:42.4h

Hammer – Lucas Taylor 28.87m, Dale Bullen 28.33m

Javelin – Cameron Brown 35.68m

High jump – Zane Wheeler 1.70m

Long jump – Cameron Brown 5.40m

Triple jump – Kai Gelastopoulos 10.86m, Patrick Keating 10.53m

Shot put – Lucas Taylor 8.90m, Dale Bullen 8.81m, Kai Gelastopoulos 10.06m

Women

800m – Indigo Linde 2:23.2h, Mia Strudley 2:35.8h

5000m – Bonnie Morris 21:52.9h

2000m steeple – Mia Strudley 7:42.5h

3000m steeple – Lee Taylor 12:46.9h, Grace Muller 12:18.9h

3000m walk – Lee Taylor 21:25.7h, Anne-Marie Ebbels 27:44.9h

Discus – Erika Bedyn 15.79m

Hammer – Lee Taylor 19.03m, Anne-Marie Ebbels 21.82m, Sarah Ebbels 24.05m

Javelin – Erika Bedyn 10.12m

Shot put – Lee Taylor 6.46m, Anne-Marie Ebbels 6.07m, Sarah Ebbels 7.00m

The club passed on its best wishes and a speedy recovery to Ashleigh Rooke after she injured her shoulder at training last week.

Training is on every Tuesday and Thursday night from 6pm.

It’s not too late to get involved in either Little Athletics or the senior competition with Athletics Victoria.

Email join@yarrarangesathletics.org.au.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.