Real cross country – wet, hilly, muddy, fun!

By Michael Clarke

It was another wet morning for cross country for Yarra Ranges Athletics, this time at Morrison Reserve in Mount Evelyn on Saturday 11 May.

Drizzle made the tireless set-up team’s task a bit less enjoyable, but all races were run without any rain.

The ground underfoot was soft and wet, so any personal bests were definitely earned the hard way.

The results have more than 100 finish times despite the conditions.

The next cross country will take place on Saturday 18 May at Lillydale Lake.

Results:

500m – Erik Beeson 3:04.04, Georgia McKinnon 3:06.10, Dihain Rathnayake 3:12.57, Chloe Dux 3:15.44, Amelia Sketchley 3:17.44, Harlem Willis 3:36.20, Zara Gopal 3:43.69, Annabelle Cannon 4:08.58, Riley Yorke 4:23.15

1000m – David Nackovski 4:55.56, Kobe Coxhill 5:06.17, Holly Yorke 5:14.60, Tru Spittle 5:15.13, Bay Spittle 5:27.67, Lily Clarke 5:35.94, Jack Brideson 5:38.44, Ezekiel Ryder 5:55.38, Mason Kincaid 6:06.21, Madeline Cannon 6:09.11, Chloe Dux 6:09.52, Amelia Eldridge 6:09.89, Mischa Gopal 6:12.72, Dihain Rathnayake 6:13.42, Erik Beeson 6:17.85, Evelyn Ryder 6:34.80, Abigail Vallance 6:47.41, Imogen Ryder 6:48.50, Gabriel Keymer 8:37.94,

1500m – Zoe Clarke 6:47.45, Jude Bloom 7:05.60, Tyler Coxhill 7:27.83, Finn Rossthorn 7:28.14, Willow Naismith 7:49.30, Tait Whelan 8:12.56, Tori Kincaid 8:22.42, Emily Conroy 8:30.04, Aiden Conroy 8:54.56, Zoe Bartlett 9:00.49, David Nackovski 9:02.83, Samuel Laven 9:20.36, Caitlyn Pointon 9:23.68, Chloe Granger 9:28.78, Eloise Stevenson 9:32.64, Violeta Nackovski 9:44.76, Lacey Ray 9:47.30, Tanaya Ross 9:58.17, Taylah Dux 9:59.02

2000m – Dane Cherry 8:06.17, Mitchell Pointon 8:31.05, Thomas Portlock 8:40.96, Ciara Willey 8:42.21, Mike Willey 8:48.00, Austin Leonard 8:51.17, Bradley Walker 9:00.56, Cooper Prescott 9:13.44, Aemelia Stevenson 9:17.47, Remy Bloom 9:24.18, Robert McDowell 9:26.56, Balaji Gopal 9:28.40, William Van Bert 9:36.31, Izzy Gough 9:57.47, Kaylah Cannon 10:00.94, Kristina Nackovski 10:31.77, Sean Cannon 10:44.52, James Granger 11:02.23, Abbey Bartlett 11:42.80, Harmony Ray 11:43.49, Jazlyn Carroll 11:57.38, Mitchell McNaught 12:12.97, Landen Morton 12:49.53, Melanie Stevenson 13:03.93

3000m – Michael Clarke 12:07.46, Joel Johnson 12:17.97, Zachariah Clarke 13:01.51, Jamie. Pointon 13:06.40, Bailey Van Bert 13:07.23, Simone Burger 13:29.96, Peter Nackovski 13:40.12, Jemima Wilson 13:41.14, Bryan Ackerly 13:47.46, Laura Y 14:08.93, Nathan Murden 14:11.02, Zoe Clarke 14:16.88, Scarlett Wilson 14:19.07, Piper Naismith 14:19.43, Rachael Gopal 14:27.83, Jesse Prescott 14:35.92, Jude Bloom 14:37.30, Tahlia Harriss 14:57.78, Tiara Willis 15:05.42, Mia Harriss 15:06.67, Jess Dux 16:04.95, Erika Bedyn 16:17.26, Mitchell Pointon 16:19.76, Andrew B 16:34.34, Grace Dalgarno 16:38.00, Madeline Dalgarno 16:41.25, Remy Bloom 16:46.94, Marley Keymer 16:49.11, Katie Clarke 16:49.64, Rob Belli 16:50.86, Hayley Anthony 17:27.18, Nigel Murden 17:38.24, Nicole Cannon 17:46.80, Jane Pointon 18:08.18, Samuel Laven 18:14.46, David Laven 18:14.84, Ros Dyer 19:28.57,

The club welcomes all athletes of any age or ability.

For information on how to join or trial, photos, results and updated news, visit yarrarangesathletics.org.au or find the club on Facebook.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.