Yarra Ranges athletes dominate State Championships

Cold conditions couldn''t dampen athletes spirits over the weekend.

By Jamie Strudley

Sixteen Yarra Ranges Athletics (YRA) athletes represented their respective schools at the Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships at Tom Kelly Athletics Track over the weekend.

The cold stormy conditions made for challenging conditions for all athletes, officials and spectators.

YRA athletes Georgia Laven, Grace Muller, Madeline Laven, Kiara Flavel, Lily Peacock, Ashlinn Walker, Zoe Sibley and Mia Strudley earned medals over the two days of competition.

Club results were as follows: Angus Norman Under 16 Boys 1500m 16th 4.34.19, Ashleigh Rooke Under 15 Girls 100m 25th 14.16, Under 15 Girls 400m 12th 67.56, Under 15 Girls Discus 8th 17.67m, Ashlinn Walker Under 20 Women Triple Jump 3rd 9.37m ,Ciara Willey Under 14 Girls 1500m 11th 5.41.01, Under 14 Girls 400m 21st 69.18, Georgia Laven Under 18 Girls 1500m 1st 4.51.54, Grace Muller Under 20 Women 3000m Steeplechase 1st 11.59.69, Hayden Rooke Under 17 Boys 400m 9th 56.27, Indigo Linde Under 15 Girls 1500m 9th 5.15.96, Under 15 Girls 400m 6th 60.61, Jemima Wilson Under 16 Girls 1500m 14th 5.41.27, Kiara Flavel Under 15 Girls 400m 2nd 59.02, Lily Peacock Under 20 Women 400m 2nd 62.83, Madeline Laven Under 15 Girls 2000m Steeplechase 1st 7.27.86, Meg Sparkes Under 17 Girls Discus 10th 21.52m, Mia Strudley Under 16 Girls 1500m 7th 5.01.89, Under 16 Girls 2000m Steeplechase 3rd 7.39.33, Tiara Willis Under 14 Girls 80m Hurdles 11th 14.88, Zoe Sibley Under 18 Girls 2000m Steeplechase 3rd 7.51.44

The second weekend of the championships will see eighteen athletes compete.

Morrison Reserve was a cold wet place on Saturday morning but still full of colour and enthusiasm for the club’s annual club v club day.

The competition was tense throughout the morning as newly announced club captains Ky Harris, Sarah Ebbels, Bradley Walker, Sharni Kerr, Mitchell McNaught, Abbey Bartlett, Bailey Van Bert and Sasha Carrol led their teams.

Winners will be decided on 2 November.

Next weekend is a Friday twilight with a modified program including some handicap sprints and an appearance from senior athletes.

Warm ups from 5.45pm with the first event at 6pm.

Meanwhile, the club’s region relays will take place in November and tickets are currently available for the 50th Anniversary celebration evening

For information, visit yarrarangesathletics.org.au or go to the club’s Facebook.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.