Relay teams impress

Yarra Ranges athletes cut their 50th anniversary cake.

By Jamie Strudley

Athletes from Yarra Ranges Athletics (YRA) continued the long tradition of combining to represent the club at the Little Athletics Victoria Eastern Metropolitan Relay Carnival on Sunday.

Teams of four raced across the wide range of events with the aim to make a final, win a medal and qualify for December’s State Championships.

The event saw 20 teams, made up of 33 boys and girls, compete in the 4x100m, 4x200m and Sprint Medley (100/100/200/400m) races.

Yarra Ranges athletes competed against ten other clubs in a highly competitive day, made better by warm and clear conditions.

It was also the first opportunity for the under-9 athletes to compete in YRA colours.

Highlights of the day were the four medal-winning teams.

The Under-11 girls medley won gold, with team members comprising of Hannah Downward, Kaylah Paton, Emily Fiedler and Zoe Clarke.

Bronze went to the Under-11 mixed 4x200m, the Under-11 mixed 4x100m and the Under-16 girls medley.

On the day, coaches Sophie Todorov and Nick Fiedler, team manager Katie Clarke, and parents filled duties and provided support.

The regular weekly competition was also held on Saturday morning in bright sunshine at Morrison Reserve.

To continue celebrations for the club’s 50 years of athletics, junior athletes enjoyed a break during competition to cut the birthday cake, sing the song and capture a group photo.

Past club memorabilia has been placed on show in the pavilion to allow visitors to view for the remainder of the summer season.

Full EMR Relay Results:

U9 Girls 4×200 Mackenzie, Sarina, Madeline & Tia – 5th 2m41s

U10 A Girls 4×200 Willow, Hannah, Tori & Emily – 4th 2m20s

U10 B Girls 4×200 Lily, Eloise, Chloe & Caitlyn – 10th 2m51s

U10 Boys 4×200 Beau, Finn, Kai & Jack – 4th 2m20s

U12 Boys 4×200 Wilbur, Ollie, James & Tyler – 14th 2m16s

U10 Mixed 4×200 Finn, Chloe, Caitlyn & Jack – DQ

U11 Mixed 4×200 Tyler, Acacia, Tessa & Mitchell – BRONZE 2m25s

U13 Mixed 4×200 Aemelia, Wilbur, Ollie & Summer 5th 2m22s

U9 Mixed 4×100 Tia, Jack, Mackenzie, Jack & Madeline 6th – 1m08s

U10 Mixed 4×100 Beau, Kai, Tanaya & Ella 7th 1m06s

U11 Mixed 4×100 Tyler, Kaylah, Mitchell & Zoe BRONZE 1m00s

U10 A Girls 4×100 Emily, Willow, Tia & Hannah – 5th 1m05s

U10 B Girls 4×100 Tori, Ella, Tanaya & Madeline – 9th 1m09s

U10 C Girls 4×100 Chloe, Eloise, Mackenzie & Caitlyn – 12th 1m17s

U10 Boys 4×100 Beau, Kai, Jack, Finn & Jack – 5th 1m05s

U11 Girls 4×100 Acacia, Tessa, Zoe & Kaylah – 8th 1m05s

U12 Boys 4×100 Wilbur, Ollie, James & Mitchell – 14th 1m05s

U10 Girls Medley Tanaya, Ella, Tori & Willow 8th 2m35s

U11 Girls Medley Hannah, Kaylah, Emily & Zoe GOLD 2m16s

U16 Girls Medley Aemelia, Sasha, Mia & Indigo BRONZE 2m01s

Competition will return to Morrison Reserve for juniors in Little Athletics on 30 November.

Seniors competing with Athletics Victoria Shield League will head to Casey Fields in the afternoon.

Registration are open for both Little Athletics (lavic.com.au) and the club’s senior team via Athletics Victoria (athsvic.org.au).

The club welcomes and encourages all athletes of any age or ability.

For more information, visit yarrarangesathletics.org.au or the club’s Facebook.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.